Steam Distilled Water – Steam Distilled Water is produced by a completely natural process, simple heatingand cooling, exactly like the earth's natural rain process, resulting in a product with completely natural qualities.
Menthyl Lactate – While our competitors continue to use synthetic menthol to obtain their cooling effects, we use an innovative and all-natural derivative of menthol called Menthyl Lactate to achieve an enhanced cooling effect. Menthyl Lactate is derived from all natural plant sources and primarily used as a natural cooling agent in our cooling solution. This ingredient provides a pleasant, long-lasting freshness and cooling effect on the skin. Menthyl Lactate produces a cool feeling without any of the negative side effects typically associated with menthol like irritation, burning, and redness of the skin. Ultimately, this effective and innovative all-natural ingredient separates Cool Towel from its competitors.
Natural Plant Ethyl Alcohol – Our natural alcohol is actually made from molasses and is so pure it is considered a food grade material. Due to its evaporative qualities alcohol is used as an additional cooling agent in our cooling solution. Evaporative cooling is an endothermic process, which is initiated the moment our cooling solution hits oxygen and the user’s skin. In addition, alcohol also has antiseptic and antibacterial properties.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice – Aloe Vera is primarily used as a moisturizing and soothing agent in our cooling solution. It is widely accepted that Aloe Vera is the best natural moisturizer for cases of extreme dryness of the skin. Our fresh Caribbean Organic Aloe Vera is harvested and manufactured by hand, never machined. This process ensures that we produce the highest quality products while creating opportunities to help local communities by providing jobs and a better quality of life.
Essential Oil – We use a proprietary blend of natural Essential Oils as the fragrance for our cooling solution.
Essential oils are distilled typically by steam or water from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, and other parts of a given plant botanical. For citrus fruits, the essential oil is usually pressed from the peels (rinds) of the fruit. Essential oils contain the true aromatic essence of the plants that they are derived from. Essential oils are highly concentrated and a little goes a long way. Essential oils not only are highly aromatic, but the natural chemical composition of many essential oils offer other therapeutic benefits.
Polysorbate 20 – Polysorbate 20 is derived from coconut oil. It is a non-toxic, nonionic surfactant/emulsifier and a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent, which allows oil and water to mix. It’s a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer; it lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin. This skin- safe ingredient is used extensively in oil-in-water emulsions (lotions, conditioners, cream rinses, shampoos, liquid soaps, body polishes or scrubs, etc.) and also for body mists and linen sprays. Will be found as an ingredient in the majority of body toiletries, cosmetics and wipes now in the market.
Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexylglycerin – Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide and is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative. Ethylhexylglycerin serves as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts. It's a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens. Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum activity.
*Raw materials may be substituted or sourced from different suppliers.